Tuesday, December 13, 2011


This is just the first slide of a presentation I have to do for class. I really like how it looks though.. I've been really inspired by poster art lately

Monday, December 12, 2011

Friday, December 9, 2011


tryin something new guys

colors are fun fun fun!

finished half of an unfinished painting. Excited to know how it'll turn out.

obsessed with my new sketchbook

poster design, totally fun.
Yeah, I havent posted in a while. This is a lot of what I have been up to (sorta). Anyway, I've been trying to play around with color and shape and not rely so heavily on line. I'm also discovering that I'm kind of decorative so I'm trying not to fight it.

Wednesday, October 19, 2011


This is going to be a 5 second animation... wish me luck.

It's been a little while but if I talk about that any more this would be a livejournal post circa 2004.  I exhibited my work for the FIRST TIME EVER this weekend and although it was a humble beginning you must always start somewhere. anyway, it was fun. Here, have some stuff.

Saturday, August 6, 2011

Friday, July 22, 2011

Born to boogie

One of two final comps for joes album cover.  I totally like this one better.

this is the one he picked. I'm still happy with it though.

I'm totally komp krazy.  I think I'm consistently more happy with my thumbnails than with anything "finished"

test for a "painting" thats gonna be in a characters house in the animation I'm helping with.

the very first test for a friends sauce company thingy. possibly in stores sometime soon?? fingers crossed!
A big smattering of things I've been working on. How exciting.

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

Tuesday, June 14, 2011


comp for a friends album cover

another one. Which do you like better!?!?!

So far summer has been kinda freakin sw33t.  I moved, started working for an awesome animator/illustrator on this stop motion animation film, and have (to some degree of success) been working on personal work and portfolio stuff.  I have lots of stuff in the works right now, but here are some doodles and whatnot to tide you (me) over!!

Sunday, May 22, 2011

drawings I made that I should not have made.

I'm too busy to draw things I want to god damn it!  doodles made while not working on my final projects for animation and book illustration.

Tuesday, May 17, 2011


   I don't think I would usually post a work in progress but I will definitely not be able to put anything up for the rest of the week because it's super scary crazy crunch time at school. Also it's pen and ink colored digitally and I'm planning on doing the real finish in watercolor..... whatever

Sunday, May 15, 2011

Can't stop

  This is how I procrastinate working on final projects. #HEYISITSUMMERYET

Tuesday, May 10, 2011

sad muppets

favorite muppet ( it's a tough call though)
why? why would I do this? It's a study for bigger piece I'm working on. IT MAKES SENSE TO ME OK.

Wednesday, April 27, 2011

super fun animating after effects 5000 deluxe plus

also! I just made all this stuff for my first serious (not really so serious..) animation in after effects.  I wanted to make something reminiscent of traditional animation since after effects is not exactly that kind of program.  It's about hedgehog dudes running around the woods... and stuff... we'll see.                                                                                                                       


I was gonna post older things I've done, but now I think I'm gonna skip it and just start from the here and now! so here is what I made this week: people in their underthings fighting crime.
More to come I think... maybe I'll make a whole squadron.


I make them! I'm writing a webcomic called wizerrds which you can read at wizerrds.tumblr.com and am also working on another short comic called the "the league of extraordinary illustrators" which will be online.... when I finish it.  This is just some of the doodles and concept drawings I've done for my comic!?!?!

 And so on and so forth.  I exhibited (for the first time anywhere ever!) my comic stuff at moccafest two weeks back, and even though I felt a little overwhelmed it was superfun and I got to talk to all kinds of people and illustrators I admire! I even sold some watercolors I made! art boners all around


Another blog- just what the internet always wanted! This is kind of a late-in-the-game blog so I'll try not to dump everything I've ever done... just a little context I guess!